A number of parents have volunteered to help in school, following the Government’s encouragement to get involved. Do we have to get a DBS check for every volunteer?

Q

A number of parents have volunteered to help in school, following the Government’s encouragement to get involved. Do we have to get a DBS check for every volunteer?

A

A DBS check requirement very much depends on the work you want a volunteer to do and the level of supervision you will provide. Volunteers in schools, for example, in “specified places”, who are supervised at a reasonable level do not require a DBS Check. Volunteers in schools who are unsupervised will require a DBS Check with Barred List Check as they are regarded as being in “regulated activity”.

Keeping Children Safe in Education (1 September 2020) states that a risk assessment should be undertaken to determine whether an Enhanced DBS Check (excluding a Barred List Check) should be obtained for volunteers not engaged in “regulated activity” (paragraph 186).

S

Want to read more?

This content requires a Croner-i subscription.

No Subscription?

;

Contact us to discuss your requirements.

Call an Expert:

0800 231 5199

Talk to us on

live chat