Poison centres toolkit — new legal requirements to notify to poison centres

Share

Why do you need to notify your mixtures to poison centres?

New requirements for notifying poison centres were introduced by a new Annex to EC Regulation 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (CLP).

The new Annex, Annex VIII, relates to harmonised information for emergency health response and requires mixtures to be notified to poison centres. This is a new requirement so tools and information are constantly being updated.

What do companies need to do?

Importers and downstream users placing hazardous mixtures on the market, and distributors who modify the label or packaging for hazardous mixtures, need to notify the ingredients in those mixtures classified as hazardous for physical effects and/or health effects to each Member State poison centre.

What actions should companies take?

When do notifications need to be made to poison centres?

  • The deadline for industry to make notifications to poison centres in the new harmonised format depends on the mixture’s use.

  • There is a phased timeline for notification to the appointed body:

    • Consumer use — 1 January 2020

    • Professional use — 1 January 2021

    • Industrial use — 1 January 2024.

  • For those who have already made notifications to poison centres in accordance with Article 45(1) before the dates listed above, there is an extended deadline – all existing notifications must be updated to the new requirements by 1 January 2025.

Tools available

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) has produced a number of tools to implement the new regulations:

Last reviewed 28 August 2018

Hazardous Substances Newsletter

Since you're here... Why not sign up to our free weekly newsletter?

Remain compliant and stay ahead of industry changes in Hazardous Substances.